Accident Rans S-4 Coyote N8024J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198564

Date:Saturday 27 August 2016
Time:16:00
Type:Rans S-4 Coyote
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8024J
MSN: 91160
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Rotax 503DCSI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clarksville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clarksville, TX (LBR)
Destination airport:Clarksville, TX (LBR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was conducting a local, solo, personal flight. He reported that, while flying over his home about 1,700 ft above ground level, the engine “sputtered,” and the tachometer decreased to between 1,300 and 1,500 rpm. The student turned the airplane around and proceeded back toward the airport; however, the airplane continued to descend and was not able to reach the airport. The student conducted a forced landing, and the airplane landed hard in a field.
A postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the fuel pump impulse line was deteriorated and had disconnected during the accident flight. The carburetor fuel bowl was dry with no evidence of fuel. The most recent engine maintenance was completed about 9 months before the accident, and the fuel pump impulse line was not mentioned in the logbook entry. The accident is consistent with a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation, which resulted from a deteriorated and disconnected fuel line.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to a deteriorated and disconnected fuel line, which resulted in fuel starvation and a subsequent hard, off-field landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA339
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location