Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft B23 N4002T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198571

Date:Friday 16 September 2016
Time:19:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4002T
MSN: M-1108
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2600 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Raleigh, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Statesville, NC (SVH)
Destination airport:Raleigh, NC (5W5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he crossed midfield, entered the traffic pattern, and then flew down the centerline to “view the runway”, but it was “getting dark and difficult to see”. The pilot further reported that after touchdown the runway conditions were worse than he had expected and “heavy vegetation pulled” the airplane to the left. The airplane veered off the runway to the left and impacted a group of small pine trees.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.
The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA494
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location