Accident Bell UH-1H N72595,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198621

Date:Monday 16 August 2010
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H
Owner/operator:U.S. Customs and Border Protection
Registration: N72595
MSN: 73-21769
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warrenton, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Manassas, VA (HEF)
Destination airport:Warrenton, VA (HWY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot receiving instruction was performing a practice autorotation from about 1,800 feet above ground level. During the touchdown, the pitch of the helicopter increased excessively and the tail rotor and stinger contacted the runway. The certificated flight instructor took authority of the helicopter's controls and lowered the pitch to arrest the tail-low condition. The helicopter began to shudder and both pilots manipulated the flight controls in an attempt to maintain aircraft control. The helicopter then struck the runway in a left-skid-low attitude. A postaccident examination of the wreckage revealed that the tail rotor was separated and the vertical stabilizer was severed. The pilots reported no mechanical anomalies with the helicopter during the autorotation.
Probable Cause: The pilot receiving instruction's failure to maintain a proper pitch attitude during the practice autorotation maneuver.

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 October 2014 N72595 Private 0 San Isidro, Texas sub