Accident Piper PA-18 N2880P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198628

Date:Sunday 25 September 2016
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2880P
MSN: 18-4477
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:5758 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kotzebue, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Walik River, AK
Destination airport:Kotzebue, AK (OTZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tundra tire-equipped, tailwheel airplane reported that he made an off-airport precautionary landing due to icing conditions; the airplane encountered soft terrain during the landing roll and nosed over.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and empennage.
The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
A review of recorded data from the intended destination’s automated weather observation station about 19 miles to the south west, revealed that, about 37 minutes before the accident the wind was 120 degrees true at 14 knots, visibility 1 statue mile, light snow, mist, temperature 34 degrees Fahrenheit, dewpoint 30 degrees Fahrenheit. And, about 23 minutes after the accident the wind was 110 degrees true at 13 knots, overcast 1,700 feet, visibility 1 ¼ statue mile, light snow, mist, temperature 34 degrees Fahrenheit, dewpoint 32 degrees Fahrenheit.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s selection of unsuitable terrain for an off-airport precautionary landing, which resulted in a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA516
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location