Accident Piper PA-18-150 N62744,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198633

Date:Sunday 6 November 2016
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N62744
MSN: 18-7809109
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1222 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mouth of The Big Susitna River , AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Birchwood, AK (BCV)
Destination airport:Mouth of The Big Susitna River , AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that during takeoff from a tidal flat, a strong quartering tailwind gust “hit the tail” and he corrected with rudder. The pilot further reported that as soon as the airplane became airborne another strong quartering tailwind gust pushed the airplane inline to impact a driftwood tree that was lying on the tidal flat. The airplane proceeded to strike and bounce off of the driftwood tree and then descended toward a water channel. The pilot reported that he “did not know exactly what happened”, other than the airplane touched down on the other side of the water channel and the main landing gear collapsed. Subsequently, the left wingtip hit the ground and the airplane slid to a stop backwards.
The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s decision to take off with a gusting quartering tailwind and his subsequent loss of airplane control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location