Accident Kinner B Sportster NC13776,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198650

Date:Thursday 23 July 2015
Time:18:00
Type:Kinner B Sportster
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC13776
MSN: 102
Year of manufacture:1934
Total airframe hrs:2000 hours
Engine model:KINNER B5 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eagles Mere, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eagles Mere, PA (4PN7)
Destination airport:Eagles Mere, PA (4PN7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that the airplane had undergone a complete restoration and had been flown for about 8 hours in the 9 months before the accident. He added that, about 1 week before the accident, the airplane experienced a loss of engine power on takeoff but that he was able to land the airplane without incident. A carburetor anomaly was found that appeared to have produced an overly rich mixture and was subsequently corrected.
On the day of the accident, an engine run was performed to verify that there were no operational issues. The pilot subsequently took off for the local personal flight, climbed the airplane to 50 ft above the runway, and then landed uneventfully. He then took off again, and when the airplane climbed to about 150 ft above the runway, the engine stopped, and the pilot then performed an off-airport forced landing. During the landing, the fuel tank ruptured, and the engine broke away from the fuselage. Subsequent examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
The weather conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to the formation of serious carburetor icing at glide power. The airplane had carburetor heat, but the pilot reported that he did not use it in flight or on the ground. Although the formation of carburetor icing was highly unlikely under a full-power takeoff, it could have formed during the low-power taxi and then broken off or melted due to the added engine heat from the higher takeoff power. However, with no substantive evidence that carburetor ice had formed, the reason for the loss of power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15LA279
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location