Accident Lancair IV-P N10UU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198664

Date:Sunday 15 November 2015
Time:09:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair IV-P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N10UU
MSN: LIV-417
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:910 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-550 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shawano, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Shawano, WI (EZS)
Destination airport:Shawano, WI (EZS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While practicing an emergency descent during a dual training flight, the pilot receiving instruction entered the airplane into a steep dive, which resulted in a 0.5-G load factor for about 5 seconds and a transient drop in engine oil pressure of about 15 psi. As the descent continued, engine speed steadily increased beyond the maximum operating limit of 2,700 rpm. While still in the dive, the pilot initiated a left turn with a 3-G load factor, during which the engine oversped to 3,390 rpm. The engine immediately began to run rough, and subsequently experienced a total loss of power. The pilot executed a forced landing to a field with the landing gear and flaps retracted, during which the airplane struck a rock wall and tumbled.
Postaccident examination revealed that 8 teeth on the left magneto distributor drive gear and 16 teeth on the right gear had fractured. No evidence of progressive damage or material anomaly was observed with the distributor drive gear teeth. The nylon gear teeth were most likely damaged by the abnormal shock loads on the gear train during the engine overspeed. The damage to the gear teeth resulted in a dual magneto failure and subsequent loss of engine power.
The flight profile of a low-G pushover to a steep dive, which was accompanied by a drop in engine oil pressure, may have led to the propeller governor not supplying adequate oil pressure to the propeller, which subsequently contributed to the engine overspeed and the failure of the magnetos.  
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to a dual magneto failure, as a result of an exceedance of the engine’s operating limitations while maneuvering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location