Accident Fokker DR.I replica N83WR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198669

Date:Monday 3 October 2016
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker DR.I replica
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N83WR
MSN: 103
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:Rotec R3600
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fulshear, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Fulshear, TX (X09)
Destination airport:Fulshear, TX (X09)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot was conducting the first flight test of the experimental, amateur-built airplane when, shortly after takeoff, the engine experienced a partial loss of power. The airplane was unable to maintain altitude, and the pilot conducted a forced landing to a tree nursery about 1 mile from the airport. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the mechanical fuel pump housing screws were slightly loose, and the fuel screen was not properly seated. Although an engine run and several high-speed taxi runs were conducted before the flight without any observed anomalies, it is likely that the pump housing screws further loosened during these tests and subsequently allowed air to enter the fuel system during flight, disrupting the fuel flow to the engine.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to the improper assembly of the mechanical fuel pump.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location