Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7646W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198676

Date:Thursday 15 December 2016
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7646W
MSN: 28-1621
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3884 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madisonville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sparta, TN (SRB)
Destination airport:Madisonville, TN (MNV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that, during landing after a cross-country solo flight, as the main landing gear touched down, the airplane encountered a crosswind, and he lost control of the airplane. He further reported that the airplane exited the right side of the runway and came to rest in the tree(s).
The student pilot reported there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
There was no local historic weather observation facility within 25 nautical miles of the accident airport, but the student pilot reported the wind direction was variable at 5 knots gusting to 10 knots. The student pilot landed runway 5.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during landing with a gusting crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location