Accident Cessna T182 N11344,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198690

Date:Sunday 19 February 2017
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N11344
MSN: T18208645
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:812 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AK1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Three Rivers, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Three Rivers, MI (HAI)
Destination airport:Three Rivers, MI (N/A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, after clearing some electrical wires on final approach, he reduced the throttle to idle. He further reported that the airspeed became low, the airplane landed hard and bounced twice, and the nose landing gear collapsed. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the empennage, fuselage, and both wings.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain sufficient airspeed during the landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing and a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location