Accident Hughes OH-6A N6640Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198694

Date:Wednesday 8 February 2017
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes OH-6A
Owner/operator:U.S. Department of Agriculture APHIS
Registration: N6640Z
MSN: 0461
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:12701 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Price, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Price-Carbon County Airport, UT (PUC/KPUC)
Destination airport:East Carbon, UT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter pilot reported that, after landing to refuel after doing wildlife work, he reduced power to flight idle and initiated a 2-minute cooldown before shutting off the engine. One minute into the cooldown, the fuel truck approached the helicopter from the rear and struck the main rotor blades.
The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the main rotor blades.
Probable Cause: The fuel truck driver’s failure to stop before impacting the helicopter’s main rotor blades.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 May 1982 N277SP Southwestern Public Service Co 0 Amarillo, TX sub

Location