Accident Aeronca L-3B N46893,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198696

Date:Tuesday 8 November 2016
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic l3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca L-3B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N46893
MSN: 058B2692
Year of manufacture:1942
Total airframe hrs:3871 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fitchburg, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Westfield, MA (KBAF)
Destination airport:Fitchburg, MA (KFIT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the landing roll after his fifth landing, the airplane veered hard left. He corrected to the right, but as the airplane straightened out, the left main landing gear impacted a runway light, spinning the airplane around. Subsequently, the left main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane came to rest on the left side.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the elevator.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot further reported that he received his tailwheel endorsement 3 months before the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location