Accident Side Winder TD N60JV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198702

Date:Saturday 28 January 2017
Time:16:45
Type:Side Winder TD
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N60JV
MSN: V1004
Total airframe hrs:397 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McCook, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Claremore, OK (GCM)
Destination airport:McCook, NE (MCK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the landing roll in gusting wind conditions, the airplane veered to the left. He applied right rudder and brake, but the airplane struck a runway sign on the left side of the runway and exited the runway.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
A review of recorded data from the automated weather observation station located on the airport revealed that, about 8 minutes after the accident, the wind was 320° true at 19 knots, gusting to 25 knots, and peak wind was 300° true at 27 knots. The airplane landed on runway 30.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll in gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location