Accident Great Lakes 2T-1A-1 N16GL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198706

Date:Saturday 28 January 2017
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2T1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Great Lakes 2T-1A-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N16GL
MSN: 0772
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1124 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360-B1G6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canon City, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Canon City, CO (1V6)
Destination airport:Canon City, CO (1V6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped biplane reported that she extended the downwind leg due to other aircraft in the traffic pattern and that, while on the extended final, she put the biplane in a “slip.” During the slip, the windsock was out of view. She further reported that, during the landing flare, she noticed that the “ground-speed” was higher than normal and that “about 800 ft” after touchdown, the biplane “violently swerved to the right.” She attempted to recover with rudder inputs; however, the biplane veered off the runway and came to rest inverted.
The biplane sustained substantial damage to the empennage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s unstabilized approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 July 2003 N16GL Private 0 Newman Lake, Washington sub

Location