Hard landing Accident Piper PA-34-200 N55378,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198716

Date:Saturday 15 October 2016
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N55378
MSN: 34-7350207
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:4168 hours
Engine model:Lycoming LIO-360-C1E6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springfield, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Muncie, IN (MIE)
Destination airport:Springfield, OH (SGH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he landed with extra power to compensate for gusting wind. He added that, after the main landing gear touched down, the airplane encountered a wind gust and ballooned up about 50 to 100 ft. The pilot initiated a go-around but was unsuccessful. The airplane impacted the runway in a flat attitude, and the nose landing gear was pushed/driven through the top of the cowling.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadequate compensation for gusting wind during the landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location