Runway excursion Accident Cessna 152 N94569,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198740

Date:Tuesday 1 March 2016
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Chester Charter Inc
Registration: N94569
MSN: 15285731
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:6281 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chester, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chester, CT (SNC)
Destination airport:Chester, CT (SNC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot completed a prerental checkout in the airplane and then departed for a local flight. Upon return to the airport, the pilot landed the airplane beyond the midpoint of the 2,722-ft-long runway, and the airplane then veered off the right side of the runway and impacted a fence. The pilot reported no anomalies with the brakes to the operator during his prerental checkout in the airplane. However, after the accident, he reported that one of the brakes felt “spongy” during the landing attempt. Postaccident examination of the brakes revealed no evidence of any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location