Accident Cessna 210F N6450N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198744

Date:Monday 16 May 2016
Time:22:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6450N
MSN: 21058801
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2779 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wantage, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rome, NY (RME)
Destination airport:,
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with trees about 1 hour into a night cross-country flight. The weather was clear, with nearly a full moon and unrestricted visibility. The airplane was not reported overdue, but air traffic control began receiving reports of an emergency locator transmitter shortly after the accident. The wreckage was subsequently located 3 days later in a wooded area about 6 miles north of an airport. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions. While purchasing fuel prior to the flight, the pilot stated that he would be away for 1 week, but did not specify a destination. Autopsy and toxicological testing did not reveal any medical anomalies that would have affected the pilot's performance. It was unlikely that the pilot became incapacitated as the airplane's track was consistent with control inputs during the final descent.
Probable Cause: A collision with terrain for reasons that could not be determined as the investigation did not reveal any postaccident anomalies with the airplane or pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16FA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location