Accident Cessna 172S N740SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198751

Date:Wednesday 10 June 2015
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Jet Air
Registration: N740SP
MSN: 172S8671
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:4919 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Galesburg, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:,
Destination airport:,
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a 50 hour maintenance inspection, an airframe and power plant mechanic discovered that the airplane's firewall was substantially damaged. The operator was not able to determine when the accident flight occurred or the pilot responsible.

The airplane's last maintenance inspection occurred about three months prior to the discovery. Numerous pilots flew the airplane during that period, none of which reported an event that would result in damage to the airplane.
Probable Cause: Firewall damage reported by maintenance personnel that occurred during an unknown phase of flight, because the accident flight and pilot could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 August 2013 N740SP Dulles Aviation Inc 0 Manassas, Virginia sub
Gear collapse

Location