Accident Cessna 172D N539MT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198752

Date:Monday 6 June 2016
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D
Owner/operator:Mission Aviation Training Academy
Registration: N539MT
MSN: 17249604
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:4741 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arlington, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Friday Harbor, WA (W33)
Destination airport:Arlington, WA (AWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot of the tricycle landing gear-equipped airplane, he made a normal landing, but the airplane began to veer left of the centerline during the landing roll. He corrected with right rudder and heard a “thump” as if something affixed to the airplane was being dragged, and the rudder steering became ineffective. He recalled that, with constant hard right rudder input, coupled with dynamic braking, he turned the airplane to the right, the nose landing gear collapsed, and the airplane skidded to a stop. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall.
Photographs provided by the Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the right steering rod end had failed and that the bolts of the nose gear firewall mount were pulled from the firewall. The nose gear assembly had rotated more than 90° to the left and was found underneath the fuselage.   
The NTSB investigator-in-charge asked that the two additional airplanes in the operator’s inventory be inspected. The operator found that the steering rod ends of the inspected airplanes were bent and showed signs of cracking between the threads. The steering bungees were visually inspected; however, they could not be thoroughly inspected without damaging the component.

Probable Cause: The failure of the airplane’s right steering rod end, which resulted in the pilot’s inability to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA286
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location