Runway excursion Accident Aviation Artur Trendak Tercel N528WM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198754

Date:Saturday 17 September 2016
Time:11:45
Type:Aviation Artur Trendak Tercel
Owner/operator:Tinz Gyro LLC
Registration: N528WM
MSN: 005
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:60 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blairstown, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blairstown, NJ (1N7)
Destination airport:Blairstown, NJ (1N7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the solo student pilot, the experimental, amateur-built gyrocopter was positioned for takeoff on the runway and stopped with the brakes set.
He recalled that he engaged the prerotor, increased the main rotor speed to 180 rpm, then disengaged the prerotor, released the brake, and applied full throttle.
He reported that, “this is where I made my mistake. At this point I should have brought the control stick all the way back, but did not.” He recalled that the gyrocopter was moving forward rapidly but that the rotor rpm decreased and that he then pulled the control stick aft. He reported that the rotor blades were flapping, the control stick became uncontrollable, and the gyrocopter exited the runway to the left.
The student pilot reduced the throttle to idle, and during the runway excursion, the left main and the nose landing gear separated from the gyrocopter. The main rotor blade struck the ground, the blade grip sustained substantial damage, and the rotor head partially separated from the frame.
The student pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airframe or the engine that would have prevented normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s incorrect takeoff procedure, which resulted in a loss of main rotor rpm and the subsequent loss of directional control and runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA499
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location