Accident Piper PA-28-181 N2242W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198756

Date:Tuesday 22 November 2016
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2242W
MSN: 28-7990352
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Diego, CA (MYF)
Destination airport:San Diego, CA (MYF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that he was cleared to taxi to the departure runway. He added that, while taxiing, he was doing S-turns to see over the nose of his airplane, and “must have missed a call to the aircraft [airplane] ahead of him,” which had been instructed to hold short of the upcoming taxiway. His airplane impacted the empennage of the stopped airplane that was holding short.
His airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing, and the stopped airplane sustained substantial damage to the empennage.
Both pilots reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with their airplanes that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The other pilot’s failure to see and avoid the airplane stopped ahead of him during taxi.

Sources:

NTSB

Location