Accident Beechcraft 55 Baron N9411Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198798

Date:Thursday 26 June 2014
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 55 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9411Y
MSN: TC-23
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:4526 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gulf Shores, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:,
Destination airport:Gulf Shores, AL (JKA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that there were no problems with the airplane’s performance and handling throughout the flight. He further stated that, after the airplane had touched down for the second time (witnesses reported that the airplane bounced after landing) and had slowed to about 30 knots during the landing roll, he felt a “shimmy” coming from the airplane’s nose area. The nose landing gear then collapsed, and the airplane slid on its nose until it stopped partially off the side of the runway. The airframe sustained substantial damage. According to one witness, the airplane’s approach speed was “excessive,” and the airplane landed in a flat attitude and then bounced. Another witness stated that the airplane touched down on all three landing gear, bounced, and then touched down a second time on the nose landing gear. Examination of the wreckage revealed overstress damage consistent with a hard landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14LA324
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location