Accident Mooney M20TN Acclaim N411JL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198818

Date:Saturday 20 June 2009
Time:13:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20TN Acclaim
Owner/operator:4th Wave Inc.
Registration: N411JL
MSN: 31-0096
Total airframe hrs:112 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental TSIO-550-G1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Jose, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:So Lake Tahoe, CA (TVL)
Destination airport:Palo Alto, CA (PAO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on approach for landing at the initial airport, the pilot reported encountering gusty wind conditions. The airplane landed hard and bounced back into the air, and the pilot initiated a go-around. During the go-around the airplane struck brush, a runway end identifier light box, and a taxi way light. The pilot did a flyby of the tower, and tower personnel indicated that the landing gear did not appear to be down, and that he should divert to an alternate airport for the emergency landing. The pilot diverted to an alternate airport, and performed a flyby of the tower. Tower personnel reported that the landing gear appeared down. After the airplane touched down, the right main landing gear collapsed, followed by the left main and nose landing gear. The airplane skidded down the runway, coming to rest upright. The fuselage, both wings, and the horizontal stabilizer were substantially damaged. The pilot reported no mechanical problems with the airplane during the initial landing attempt.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare in gusting wind conditions resulting in a collision with an airport sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA302
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 July 2012 N411JL 4th Wave Inc. 0 Lenawee County Airport - KADG, Adrian, MI sub

Location