Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-24-250 N7748P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198819

Date:Monday 19 April 2010
Time:09:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7748P
MSN: 24-2963
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:Lycoming 0-540 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Downers Grove, IL (LL22)
Destination airport:Downers Grove, IL (LL22)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated in a telephone interview that he had performed 7 or 8 solo landings on the same day on the same runway. He said that when the accident happened he was performing a touch-and-go and had touched down on the first third of the runway on the main landing wheels. When the airplane's nose was lowered and the nose landing gear contacted the ground, the airplane turned toward the right side of the runway. The pilot reported that he attempted to correct with aileron and rudder inputs, but did not use the airplane's brakes. The airplane continued off of the paved runway and struck two runway lights and a taxiway sign. The pilot stated that he continued across the grass area and stopped the airplane on the adjacent taxiway. He then taxied the airplane to the ramp. No pre-impact damage was found with regard to the airplane's landing gear, nose wheel steering system, or braking system.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location