Accident Aeronca 11AC N9595E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198821

Date:Saturday 25 March 2017
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9595E
MSN: 11AC-1235
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1559 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warroad, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Warroad, MN (RRT)
Destination airport:Warroad, MN (RRT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the landing, he flared high and bounced. The airplane touched down again, and a “gust of wind blew [him] off the runway.” He attempted to recover by adding full power to go around; however, the airplane exited the runway to the left and came to rest inverted.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the empennage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
A review of current weather conditions at the accident airport revealed that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 150° at 9 knots. The airplane landed on runway 31.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper landing flare and his subsequent failure to maintain directional control during the landing in tailwind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location