Runway excursion Accident Cessna 170B N432PB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198842

Date:Wednesday 23 June 2010
Time:13:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N432PB
MSN: 26664
Engine model:Continental C145 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Parker, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corona, CA (AJO)
Destination airport:Parker, AZ (P20)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An airport employee stated that the pilot called for an airport advisory several minutes before he landed. He reported that at that time the wind was from 220 degrees at 7 knots. The pilot reported that as he approached the airport, the wind was from 255 degrees at about 7 knots, a direct crosswind for either runway; therefore, he elected to land on runway 1. The pilot said that while on approach, when he first saw the windsock, it appeared to be partially inflated, but as he approached touchdown the windsock was straight out. After the airplane touched down, the left wing rose up and the right wing and propeller contacted the runway. The airplane cartwheeled, departed the right side of the runway, and came to rest upright. Both wing tips were bent up during the accident. Subsequently, a fire erupted, which consumed the fuselage. Postaccident inspection of the airplane confirmed control continuity to all flight control surfaces. The pilot also reported that it was obvious that the crosswind was more than he or the airplane could handle and that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing with a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA312
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location