Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ597,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19885

Date:Wednesday 20 October 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ597
MSN: XD-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zaatzke, Heiligengrabe, Brandenburg. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ597/U: Take off at 18:39 hrs along with 8 other sqdn aircraft, to bomb.attack Berlin.20/10/1943
Nothing was heard from Mosquito DZ597 after take off and it did not return to base. Aircraft crashed at Zaatzke, 4 miles north west of Wittstock.
Crew:
F/Sgt (Aus.409587) Thomas Kevin FORSYTH (pilot) RAAF - killed
Sgt (1268838) Leonard Charles JAMES (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. ORB 139 Sqdn RAF
3. https://www.awm.gov.au//catalogue/research_centre/pdf/RC09125Z017_1.pdf
4. http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DZ597

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 October 1943 DZ593 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 2 Erp, country road towards Friesheim, 200m in front of the city limits. w/o
6 April 1944 DZ370 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 2 Missing - North Sea w/o

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DZ597 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm