Mid-air collision Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ598,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19886

Date:Wednesday 15 September 1943
Time:00:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ598
MSN: XD-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, north-east of Cromer, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:RAF Wyton
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ598:Took off at 19:36 hrs for an Bombing operation against Berlin. 14/09/1943
This trip was made unusually difficult by heavy cumulonimbus, which caused several crews to return early and made the operation longer and more arduous for those who pressed on to the target. F/Lt Colledge did not return; nothing was heard of him after take-off. Position H.0374 for Lancaster (JA981) and Mosquito (DZ598) reported to have collided at 00:45 hrs. 15/09/1943
Crew:
F/Lt (67023) Mavle Williams COLLEDGE (pilot) RAF - killed (NCO:1257356 Commission Gazetted : Friday 13 June, 1941)
F/O (134371) Geoffrey Lawrence MARSHALLl (nav.) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1076891 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 09 March, 1943)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 139 Sqdn RAF
3.ORB 617 Sqdn RAF
4.CWGC
5.Global Losses Database (Henk Welting) Database
6.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 December 1942 DZ384 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 1 Cubitt's Farm, Norfolk, England w/o
14 December 1942 DK336 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Marham, Norfolk, England. min
20 December 1942 DZ387 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 2 Between Meppen and Bokeloh, Ems, Niedersachsen. w/o
13 August 1943 DZ607 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 2 North Sea off Norfolk coast, England w/o
18 August 1943 DZ465 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swanton Morley, Norfolk, England w/o
20 August 1943 DZ348 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 2 near Düsseldorf, Nordrhein-Westfalen. w/o
1 September 1943 DK337 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 2 Missing - Nordrhein-Westfalen. w/o
17 September 1943 DZ428 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England w/o
24 November 1943 DZ614 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 1 Borkheide, 8 km north-east of Brück, Brandenburg. w/o
5 May 1944 DZ646 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 2 near RAF stn Bourn, Cambridgeshire, England w/o
12 June 1944 DZ609 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 2 east of Salzwedel, Sachsen-Anhalt. w/o
25 June 1944 KB329 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 2 Flatow, Kremmen, Brandenburg. w/o
6 August 1944 KB118 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 1 Wilhelmstraße street, Hünxe, Nordrhein-Westfalen. w/o
16 August 1944 KB206 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Upwood, Huntingdonshire, England. min
11 September 1944 KB227 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 2 Siedlung Schönwalde, Schönwalde-Glien, Brandenburg. w/o

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DZ598 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm