Accident Rans S-7 Courier N377JG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198865

Date:Sunday 10 July 2011
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRER model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-7 Courier
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N377JG
MSN: 0206428
Total airframe hrs:384 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cubero, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cubero, NM
Destination airport:Albuquerque, NM (AEG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was taking off from a remote, dirt airstrip with a slight tailwind. He said that he rotated before reaching rotation speed and lost control shortly after lift off. The airplane descended, struck a fence,nosed over and sustained substantial damage to the wing spar and wing strut. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain rotation speed prior to takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA470
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location