Accident Mooney M20J N3700H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198891

Date:Saturday 24 August 2013
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3700H
MSN: 24-1038
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:4631 hours
Engine model:Lycoming I0-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marco Island, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marco Island, FL (MKY)
Destination airport:Naples, FL (FA37)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he set the flaps at 15 degrees for takeoff and that the flap position indicator and the adjacent pitch trim position indicator appeared to “line up,” which was normal. However, during the takeoff, the airplane pitched up more rapidly than normal, and the pitch trim did not seem to be working. The event occurred too quickly for the pilot to abort the takeoff, and, because of the relatively low airspeed and the high engine torque and P-factor, he was unable to counteract the airplane’s left turning tendency. The airplane subsequently descended into a swamp left of the runway.
At the accident scene, the airplane’s flap and trim position annunciators indicated that the flaps were in the “takeoff” position but that the pitch trim was in the “up” position; the Pilot’s Operating Handbook stated that the pitch trim was to be set to the “takeoff” position for takeoff. For pitch trim control, the airplane’s entire empennage would have pivoted to increase or decrease the horizontal stabilizer angle. The system used a worm gear, which would have prevented the annunciated trim position from moving when the airplane impacted the ground. Pitch trim was subsequently tested electrically to the stops with no binding noted. The pilot did not report any runaway pitch anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper pitch trim setting before takeoff, which resulted in the airplane’s rapid, nose-high pitch at takeoff and the pilot’s subsequent loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13LA374
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location