Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172N N738TJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198912

Date:Tuesday 30 September 2014
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Glendale Community College
Registration: N738TJ
MSN: 17270222
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:9633 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thermal, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Palm Springs, CA (KPSP)
Destination airport:Thermal, CA (KTRM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that after touchdown, during the roll out, the airplane encountered a dust devil. The pilot was unable to maintain directional control and the airplane subsequently departed the runway surface. The airplane pitched down in the soft sand and the right wing was substantially damaged when it struck the ground. The student pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing after an encounter with a dust devil.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA399
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location