Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172N N733BS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198917

Date:Thursday 30 July 2009
Time:13:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Manassas Aviation Center
Registration: N733BS
MSN: 17268173
Total airframe hrs:8769 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manassas, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Manassas, VA (HEF)
Destination airport:Manassas, VA (HEF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On his third solo flight, the student pilot was practicing takeoffs and landings on the 3,703-foot-long by 100-foot-wide runway, and he had successfully completed one circuit. His flight instructor, who witnessed the accident, stated that on the second takeoff attempt the aircraft swerved to the left of the runway centerline as both main tires skidded, and the airplane impacted a runway sign. The student pilot continued the takeoff and the airplane became airborne. While the airplane was in the traffic pattern, the engine seized due to damage sustained during the takeoff sequence. The flight instructor provided guidance to maintain airspeed and aircraft control over the radio, and the student pilot subsequently landed without further incident. In his statement, the student pilot explained that the left brake was sticking during his initial takeoff roll; however, examination of the airplane after the accident revealed no mechanical anomalies. The flight instructor reported that the student pilot had been instructed to “abort the takeoff by pulling the throttle to idle and applying the brakes as appropriate” if the takeoff roll was not normal.
Probable Cause: The student pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA430
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 August 2007 N733BS Manassas Aviation Center, Inc 0 Manassas, Virginia sub

Location