Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI PF392,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19892

Date:Thursday 22 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:692 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF
Registration: PF392
MSN: P3-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 km south-west of Berlin -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Graveley, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito PF392/R: Took off at 19:16 hrs for a Night bombing mission to Berlin. 22/03/1945
Cause of loss and crash-site not established.Combat with 10./11.NJG Fw. Karl-Heinz Becker /Me 262.
"On 21 March I was ordered to scramble against an incoming Mosquito in the Berlin area. Takeoff was at 21:03hrs. Over the target (I was) greatly impeded by engine trouble. At 21:32hrs I achieved a good firing position below and to the right at a range of 250 - 150m. I witnessed bits of the fuselage and wing (of the enemy aircraft) which immeidately resulted in flames. Becker's claim was at 21:34hrs German time.
Thereupon I pulled up and away, over the target. My port engine was damaged by debris from the e/a, thus I could no longer observe it. I landed safely back at home base at 21:54hrs.
According to the Egon system my attack took place in grid reference GG 5/6."
Crew:
W/O (1137803) Ian Malcolm MacPHEE (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (538944) Albert Victor SULLIVAN (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
3.ORB 692 Sqdn RAF