Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI PF466,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19893

Date:Tuesday 27 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:692 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF
Registration: PF466
MSN: P3-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Graveley, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito PF466/C: Took off at 19:10 hrs for bomber mission over Berlin. 27/03/1945 Missing.
Crew:
F/Lt (101470) Eric Stanley VALE (pilot) RAFVR - killed (NCO:820055 Commission Gazetted : Friday 15 August, 1941)
F/O (J/44304) Frederick John MANNING (nav.) RCAF - killed.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
3.ORB 692 Sqdn RAF
4.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database