Accident Socata TBM700 N70LR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198938

Date:Monday 22 December 2008
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TBM700
Owner/operator:Caterer's Leasing
Registration: N70LR
MSN: 225
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:840 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6-64
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clovis, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Clayton, NM (KCAO)
Destination airport:Clovis, NM (KCVN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was approaching the non-towered airport from the north, making a straight-in approach to runway 22, and was using the autopilot while still nine miles out. There was a 15-knot headwind and the airplane was still fast and a little high when 4.2 miles out, but the pilot reduced the power to zero percent and he "reserved" lowering the gear because he was still at 185 knots. The pilot said "the approach felt normal, the next thing I knew we were sliding down the runway". The airplane slid to a stop on the right side of the runway with the landing gear still retracted. There were no injuries to the four persons on board, but substantial damage to the left rear spar and center spar carrythrough and aft fuselage structure.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to complete the before-landing checklist, which led to his failure to lower the gear before landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location