Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-161 N436ND,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198953

Date:Sunday 19 September 2010
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:FLY BY KNIGHT INC
Registration: N436ND
MSN: 2842213
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houma, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hammond, LA (KHDC)
Destination airport:Hammond, LA (KHDC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing, the airplane encountered a crosswind and the pilot experienced a loss of directional control. The airplane departed off the side of the runway and the left wing collided with a runway sign, resulting in substantial damage to the leading edge of the wing. The airport's weather reporting station reported that at the time of the accident there was a crosswind of 8 knots. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadequate compensation for the crosswind while landing, which resulted in a loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA547
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location