Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172M N92873,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198964

Date:Tuesday 11 April 2017
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N92873
MSN: 17261636
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:4518 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Houston, TX (DWH)
Destination airport:Houston, TX (DWH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the float-equipped airplane reported that, before takeoff, the windsock showed “no significant wind” and that the control tower “confirmed using a southerly traffic pattern.” He added that, during the takeoff from the waterway, the airplane initially accelerated as expected. He further added that “it became clear that the take-off run was not progressing as anticipated” and that he decided to abort the takeoff. He brought the power to idle and applied back pressure to the control yoke. The airplane slid onto the grass embankment at the end of the runway and came to rest on the adjacent taxiway.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Weather observations from the airport showed that, from about 20 minutes before the accident to 60 minutes after the accident, the wind varied in direction from 360° to 050°, and the speed varied from 4 to 11 knots, with a peak wind from 360° at 30 knots. The pilot departed waterway 17W.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s delayed attempt to abort the takeoff with a tailwind, which resulted in a runway overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location