Loss of control Accident Kolb Firefly UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198971

Date:Friday 28 October 2016
Time:14:00
Type:Kolb Firefly
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN: 042A021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Middlesex, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Middlesex, PA (PA21)
Destination airport:West Middlesex, PA (PA21)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the noncertificated pilot of the unregistered airplane, he was flying at a low altitude when he encountered a wind gust. He then lost control of the airplane, and it subsequently impacted trees, which resulted in substantial damage to the airframe. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions of the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The noncertificated pilot’s loss of airplane control while maneuvering at a low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA17WA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location