Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8237Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199000

Date:Wednesday 29 June 2016
Time:17:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8237Z
MSN: 28-8216177
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:7314 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Honesdale, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Honesdale, PA (N30)
Destination airport:Jackson, TN (MKL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At an airport with a field elevation of 1,357 ft above mean sea level, where the temperature was 23°C, the pilot loaded the airplane with passengers, luggage, and fuel, to near its maximum gross weight. He then initiated a takeoff on a 2,986-ft-long runway, which had an approximate 500-ft displaced threshold on each end, a 0.6-percent uphill gradient, and trees off the departure end. While attempting to take off, the airplane failed to become airborne, and the pilot aborted the takeoff. The airplane traveled off the right side of the runway and was substantially damaged when it struck vegetation and terrain. The pilot and the three passengers were not injured. Review of airport security camera footage revealed that the pilot had initiated a rolling, 0-flap takeoff from an intersection with about 200 ft of usable pavement behind him. Review of the weather conditions present at the time of the accident indicated that the density altitude was 2,805 ft. Review of weather information and a Koch chart also indicated that with the density altitude that existed at the time of the accident, a 30 percent increase in takeoff distance should have been anticipated by the pilot along with a 23 percent decrease in climb rate. Review of the information manual for the airplane revealed that it contained performance information. When asked if he had checked the density altitude before takeoff, the pilot replied that he had not.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning, which resulted in his attempt to take off near the airplane’s maximum gross weight in high-density altitude conditions that degraded the airplane’s takeoff and climb performance and resulted in an aborted takeoff and subsequent runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16CA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location