Hard landing Accident Curtis Lund VORTEX N514CL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199021

Date:Thursday 4 May 2017
Time:17:30
Type:Curtis Lund VORTEX
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N514CL
MSN: CL001
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Spanish Fork, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spanish Fork, UT (U77)
Destination airport:Spanish Fork, UT (U77)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that he flared the gyroplane too high and landed hard and that the gyroplane subsequently tipped over on its right side. He added that he evacuated the gyroplane before a postimpact fire ensued and destroyed the gyroplane.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the gyroplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA259
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location