Accident Fisher R-80 Tiger Moth N8CX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199026

Date:Monday 6 June 2016
Time:17:30
Type:Fisher R-80 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8CX
MSN: TM36
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:2983 hours
Engine model:Continental C90-14F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Decatur, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Decatur, TX (90T)
Destination airport:Decatur, TX (90T)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot reported that he was flying his experimental, amateur-built airplane about 500 ft above ground level over his ranch when he smelled something burning. About 15 seconds later, the engine experienced a total loss of power, and the propeller stopped spinning. The airplane impacted a ditch and nosed over during the subsequent forced landing. A postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the inline electric boost pump had overheated and burned, which resulted in a loss of fuel supply to the engine.

Probable Cause: A failure of the electric fuel boost pump, which resulted in fuel starvation and a subsequent total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location