Accident Super Cub Sport N47KJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199028

Date:Saturday 6 May 2017
Time:20:45
Type:Super Cub Sport
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N47KJ
MSN: 471D
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spanish Fork, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:,
Destination airport:Spanish Fork, UT (U77)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, “about half way through the [landing] rollout I lost control of the aircraft and ground looped to the right.” During the ground loop, the left main landing gear collapsed, and the left wing impacted the runway.
The left wing sustained substantial damage.
The pilot failed to submit the National Transportation Safety Board NTSB Form 6120.1 Pilot/ Operator Aircraft Accident/ Incident Report after multiple requests.
An automated weather observation station, 5 nautical miles from the accident airport, recorded that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 120° at 20 knots, gusting to 28 knots. The pilot reported that the landing was on runway 30.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to land with a gusting tailwind and his subsequent failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA269
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location