Accident Cub Crafters CC19 N533AL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199038

Date:Tuesday 30 May 2017
Time:16:35
Type:Cub Crafters CC19
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N533AL
MSN: 20
Year of manufacture:2017
Total airframe hrs:16 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Logan, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nampa, ID (MAN)
Destination airport:Logan, UT (LGU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the landing roll, the airplane decelerated and began drifting to the right. He added that he applied left rudder, but the airplane continued to the right, so he added more left rudder. The airplane ground looped to the left, the right main landing gear collapsed, and the right wing impacted the ground.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right aileron and empennage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot reported that the initial lack of rudder response was due to the placement of his feet on the rudder pedals. His feet were too high on the pedal, “causing the toe brakes to inadvertently be engaged during landing.”

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll due to the high placement of his feet on the rudder pedals, which led to the inadvertent application of the brakes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA314
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location