Loss of control Accident Airtime Cygnet N59AT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199041

Date:Monday 1 June 2015
Time:19:05
Type:Airtime Cygnet
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N59AT
MSN: 20114
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:15 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Panama City Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Panama City Beach, FL
Destination airport:Panama City Beach, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial airplane pilot reported that, during his first solo flight in his new weight-shift-controlled aircraft, he experienced an unstable feeling when he started a right turn. While attempting to roll the aircraft straight and level, it rolled into an uncontrollable, "steep" left turn and entered an aerodynamic stall before crashing into the water below. It is likely that when the pilot attempted to correct the initial roll to the right, the aircraft rolled past 90° of bank, to a condition where the pendulum stability, which kept the fuselage below the wing, ceased to act, resulting in the loss of control. Postaccident examination of the aircraft revealed that several of the hardware components attaching the wing to the trike had fractured; however, examination of the fractures revealed that they all exhibited features consistent with overstress due to impact, and no evidence of preexisting damage was observed.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of aircraft control, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15LA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location