Accident Bell 206B N5743W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199060

Date:Tuesday 18 August 2015
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:FLY HANGAR 13 LLC
Registration: N5743W
MSN: 3050
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:12008 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce M250-C20J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cresco, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Cresco, IA
Destination airport:Cresco, IA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that the helicopter departed with 30 gallons of fuel and about 90 gallons of chemical to spray a soybean field. About 5 minutes into the application flight and while 3 to 5 ft above the soybeans, the pilot heard a loud screech for about 2 seconds and pulled up to gain altitude. The pilot then heard the low rotor rpm horn and noticed that the main rotor rpm was at 85 percent. The pilot initiated an autorotation to a waterway between two cornfields. Upon touchdown on uneven terrain, the main rotor blades contacted and severed the tailboom, and the helicopter then came to rest upright. 
Disassembly of the engine revealed that the third-stage turbine wheel was missing five airfoils (blades), that several other airfoils were damaged, and that portions of the shroud were liberated. Materials examination of the third-stage turbine wheel revealed that the five airfoils had cracked in fatigue, initiating from the trailing edge root area and progressing forward until final fracture occurred in overload. All five cracks had initiated and progressed in high-cycle fatigue. Extensive testing by the engine manufacturer could not identify a single root cause for the liberation of the airfoils. As a result of the investigation, the engine manufacturer planned to release a new wheel design and process improvements to improve the robustness and capability of the turbine wheel.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to the high-cycle fatigue failure of the third-stage turbine wheel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA370
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location