Wirestrike Incident Cessna 310I N8170M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199190

Date:Thursday 24 August 2017
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310I
Owner/operator:Videre Aviation LLC
Registration: N8170M
MSN: 310I0170
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:4802 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near South Valley Regional Airport (U42), Salt Lake City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:South Valley Rgn'l (U42)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft clipped powerlines and impacted industrial terrain during the ensuing force landing south of the departure end of Runway 16 at South Valley Regional Airport (U42) in West Jordan, Utah. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR17LA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171119213548/http://kutv.com:80/news/local/small-plane-crash-near-west-jordan-airport-08-24-2017
http://fox13now.com/2017/08/24/small-plane-crashes-in-west-jordan-at-least-one-injured/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8170M
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000780907.html

Location

Media: