Incident Junkers Ju 88 C-6 360180,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199308

Date:Wednesday 2 September 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 C-6
Owner/operator:9./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 360180
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield
Destination airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Saarbrücken in Germany.
Bruchlandung infolge Bedienungsfehler. Crash-landing due to pilot error.

Damage: 10%

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0363&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=