Accident Cessna 152 XB-MZN ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199337

Date:Friday 1 September 2017
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Escuela de Aviación México
Registration: XB-MZN
MSN: 15280092
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Zihuatanejo, Guerrero -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ixtapa-Zihuatanejo Int'l (ZIH/MMZH)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The trainer plane crashed under unknown circumstances. Both trainer and trainee died in the crash.

Sources:

http://telefonorojo.mx/mueren-aprendiz-y-piloto-instructor-en-un-accidente-aereo-en-guerrero/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://www.elsoldezamora.com.mx/policia/desaparece-avioneta-que-cubria-la-ruta-zihuatanejo-acapulco]
http://www.rescate.com/XB-MZN.html