Incident Piper PA-28-180 SE-GAV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19937

Date:Thursday 12 April 2007
Time:15:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Stockholms Flygklubb
Registration: SE-GAV
MSN: 28-7405203
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Norra Djurgården, Stockholm -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Stockholm-Bromma
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, with three passengers on board had made a local flight over the Stockholm archipelago and was to land at Bromma Airport. When the aircraft was in position over Frihamnen the engine suddenly began to run
roughly and lose power. The altitude was then approximately 1200 ft. With increasing engine malfunction and loss of altitude, the pilot headed towards a small open field close by on the mainland.
On the way there the engine stopped completely. The pilot then made a gliding left turn to the field for an emergency landing in westerly direction. The touchdown was made approximately in the middle of the field. When the aircraft reached the end of the field the speed was high and it collided with two trees and an outcropping rock before it stopped. Those on board the aircraft were not seriously injured and helped each others to leave the aircraft.
The technical investigation has revealed that a plug to one of the pistonpins had broken away some hours prior to the engine failure. The damage resulted in production of aluminium fragments to be spread in the oil systemdamaging the connecting rod bearings. The final engine failure was caused by a connecting rod no. 2 failure. The engine manufacturer has taken measures to eliminate the technical inadequacies which probably caused the primary material damage.
The accident was caused by the inadequate design of the piston-pins and the piston-pin plugs in this type of engine. A contributory factor may have been a defect in the crankshaft as manufactured and low oil pressure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-05/07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.havkom.se/virtupload/reports/rl2007_20e.pdf (Report RL 2007:20e)

Images:

(c) Swedish Accident Investigation Board