Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft C23 N9352S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199427

Date:Monday 29 August 2016
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9352S
MSN: M-1653
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2165 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Simsbury, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Meriden, CT (MMK)
Destination airport:Simsbury, CT (4B9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that he was preparing for his private pilot check ride, and after about 90 minutes of flying, he approached the airport and entered the traffic pattern for runway 21, a 2,205-ft-long runway. The student pilot added that, while established on “short final,” he chose to perform a go-around because he was not “comfortable” with the approach. On the second landing attempt, the airplane floated past the intended touchdown point before landing on the runway, and the student pilot was unable to stop the airplane before it went off the departure end. Subsequently, the airplane struck a perimeter fence and an embankment, which resulted in the nose landing gear collapsing and substantial damage to the fuselage and left wing. The student pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The winds reported at an airport 4 miles east of the accident location were from 320° at 7 knots.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s failure to attain the proper touchdown point, which resulted in a runway overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16CA308
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location